Log in

PSA Leaders

The Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists (PSA) has volunteer leaders from varying medical backgrounds who continue to work in the best interest of PSA members. Past PSA leaders have shaped the way we practice anesthesia today. The current members of the PSA Executive Committee and Board of Directors include distinguished physicians, teachers, leaders, and political activists.


Officers (2021-2022)

Shailesh D. Patel, MD, FASA, MHA
President

Gordon Morewood, MD, FASA
President-Elect

Richard Month, MD, FASA
Past President

Erin Sullivan, MD, FASA
​ASA District IX Director

Josh Atkins, MD, PhD, FASA
Treasurer
Vice President of Financial Affairs

Pat Vlahos, DO
Assistant Treasurer

Andrew Boryan, MD, FASA
Secretary
Vice President of Administrative Affairs
 
​Aysha Hasan, MD
​Assistant Secretary

Shannon Grap, MD
Vice President of Professional Affairs

Joseph F. Answine, MD, FASA
Vice President of Scientific Affairs
Alternate ASA District IX Director


Board of Directors (2021-2022)

Joshua H Atkins, MD, PhD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Andrew Boryan, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Adam Childers, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Joseph W Galassi, Jr, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Shannon Grap, MD, FASA
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Aysha Hasan, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Mark Hudson, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Richard Month, MD, FASA
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Gordon Morewood, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)



Resident Board of Directors (2021)

Anne Paige Pribonic, MD
President

Genevieve Pourzan, MD​
President-Elect

John Graffe, MD
Secretary-Treasurer


Kristin Ondecko-Ligda, MD, FASA
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Benjamin Park, DO 
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year

Shailesh D. Patel, MD, FASA
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Mark Shulkosky, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)

Thomas Witkowski, MD
(Delegate to ASA, 3 year)
 year)

Robert Campbell, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Shazia Choudry, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Jeffrey Derham, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

William Ehrman, DO
(Delegate to ASA, 1 year)



David Gratch, DO
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Denise Hall-Burton, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)​

Michael He, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Anasuya Vasudevan, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Patrick Vlahos, DO
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Dennis Warfield, MD 
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)

Scott Winikoff, MD
(Alternate Delegate to ASA, 1 year)








Committees (2021-2022)

Executive Committee
Shailesh D. Patel, MD, FASA
President

Ad Hoc Subspecialty Affairs Committee
Joe Galassi, MD
Chairperson

Anesthesia Practice Committee
Scott Winikoff, MD
Chairperson

Bylaws Committee
Richard Month, MD, FASA
Chairperson,
Parliamentarian 

Communications Committee 
Richard P. O'Flynn, MD 
Chairperson 

Financial Review Committee
Pat Vlahos, DO
Chairperson

Governmental Affairs Committee
Robert Campbell, MD
Co-Chairperson
Joseph Galassi, MD,
Co-Chairperson

Judicial Committee 
Robert Campbell, MD
Chairperson 

Membership Committee 
Aysha Hasan, MD
Chairperson 

Nominating Committee
Mark Shulkosky, MD 
Chairperson

Professional Education Committee
Anasuya Vasudevan, MD
Chairperson ​

Residents and Medical Students Committee
Kristin Ondecko-Ligda, MD, FASA Chairperson
Anne Paige Pribonic, MD
Resident Component President

Carrier Advisory Committee 
Adam Childers, MD
Representative

Shailesh D. Patel, MD
Alternate Representative

PAMED Specialty Leadership Cabinet
Shannon Grap, MD
Delegate

Selina Read, MD 
Alternate Delegate

Z-PAC
Richard P. O'Flynn, MD
Chairperson



Past Presidents

2018 - 2020
Richard Month, MD, FASA

2017-2018
Thomas Witkowski, MD, FASA

2016-2017
Bhaskar Deb, MD

2015-2016
Andrew Herlich, MD

2014-15
Robert A. Campbell, MD

2013-14:
Richard P. O'Flynn, MD

2012-13:
Joshua Atkins, MD, PhD

2011-12:
Margaret M. Tarpey, MD

2010-11: 
Joseph F. Talarico, DO

2009-10: 
Steven W. Neeley, MD

2008-09: 
Joseph W. Galassi, Jr, MD 

2007-08: 
Joseph F. Answine, MD 

2006-07: 
Erin A. Sullivan, MD 

2005-06: 
Robert F. Early, Jr, MD 

2004-05: 
Craig L. Muetterties, MD 

2003-04: 
Carol E. Rose, MD 

2002-03: 
Steven D. Bell, MD 

2001-02: 
Sean K. Kennedy, MD 

1999-01: 
Stephen R. Strelec, MD 

1998-99:
John J. BianRosa, MD 

1997-98:
Patrick J. Vlahos, DO 

1996-97: 
Samuel G. Rhood, MD 

1995-96: 
Carol E. Rose, MD 

1994-95: 
Joseph L. Seltzer, MD ​

1993-94: 
John R. Quinn, MD 

1992-93: 
Donald E. Martin, MD 

1991-92:
Edward H. Dench, MD 

1990-91: 
James F. Noone, MD  

1989-90:
Paul J. Schaner, MD

1988-89:
John B. Houston, MD 

1987-88:
William D. Hetrick, MD 

1986-87:
Alan Jay Schwartz, MD 

1985-86:
John P. Eichmiller, MD 

1984-85:
Richard P. Albertson, MD 

1983-84:
Paul E. Berkebile, MD 

1982-83:
Norig Ellison, MD 

1981-82:
Eugene W. Delserone, MD 

1980-81:
Thomas C. Deas, MD 

1978-80:
Stephen C. Finestone, MD 

1976-78:
Thomas G. Doneker, MD 

1975-76:
John C. Cwik, MD 

1974-75:
Herbert C. Dodge, MD 

1973-74:
Bernard Wolfson, MD 

1972-73:
Harry Wollman, MD 

1971-72:
Harry Borestsky, MD 

1970-71:
Frank Tornetta, MD ​

1969-70:
Otto Phillips MD 

1968-69:
Leonard Bachman, MD 

1967-68:
Peter Safar, MD 

1966-67:
LJ Hampton, MD 

1965-66:
E. S. Siker, MD 

1964-65:
Seymour Schotz, MD 

1962-64:
Joseph H. Marcy, MD 

1961-62:
L. W. Krumperman, MD 

1960-61:
Peere C. Lund, MD 

1959-60:
J. Eugene Ruben, MD 

1958-59:
Lloyd G. David, MD 

1957-58:
Lewis C. Hitchner, MD 

1956-57:
George J. Thomas, MD 

1955-56:
Hrant H. Stone, MD 

1954-1955:
William D. Stewart, MD 

1953-54:
James E. Eckenhoff, MD 

1951-53:
Francis F. Foldes, MD 

1950-51:
Robert D. Dripps, MD 

1949-50:
Robert L. Patterson, MD 

1948-49:
Henry S. Ruth, MD



PSA Distinguished Service Award Recipients

2016: Edward H. Dench, Jr., MD;

John Bian Rosa, MD; Robert Early, MD


2008: Joseph Seltzer, MD

2007: Donald Martin, MD

2006: Carol Rose, MD

2004: William D. Hetrick, MD

2002: Paul Schaner, MD

2001: Richard Albertson, MD

2000: Brett B. Gutsche, MD

1999: Julien F. Biebuyck, MD

1998: Peter M. Winter, MD

​​1997: Paul E. Berkebile, MD

1996: Lewis C. Hitchner

​1995: Stephen J. Prevoznik, MD

1993: Peter Safar, MD

1992: John R. Quinn, MD

1991: Stephen C. Finestone, MD

1990: Norig Ellison, MD

1989: Herbert C. Dodge, MD

1988: William D. Stewart

1987: Louis J. Hampton

1986: Thomas C. Dias

1986: E.S. Siker

 



Pennsylvania Society of Anesthesiologists

PO Box 265

Harrisburg, PA 17108-0265

Phone:  (833) 770-1550 | info@psanes.org 

© 2019 Alumni Association. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software